Scoil: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (uimhir rolla 12286)

Cloich na Coillte, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    every morning for holy Mass as Mass was not celebrated in Milltown Church on week-days. He used to say the Rosary while walking to Mass for the souls of his parents who were buried in Kilkerran graveyard. He used not eat anything until he returned home.
    He used usually carry a stick when walking. He was famous as a walker here in Ireland. He gave many displays of his quick walking. He also won many prizes in Irish sports.
    As a young man he emigrated to America. He soon earned fame as a walker in the United States and took part in many championships. He at last became champion walker of the world. He won the championship in Los Angeles.
    He then returned to Ireland to get some (atletes) athletes to go to America. He then returned to America after visiting his old home where he was warmly greeted.
    Master Pat Galwey
    An Cheathrú, Co. Chorcaí