Scoil: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (uimhir rolla 12286)

Cloich na Coillte, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    again, the men of ’67, or 1903 or of 1798 – when he would meet those men he could face the calmly knowing that his life had been dedicated to his country, knowing there had been none in any generation who had been ever given greater service to his land than – the “Flyer”.
    From “The Southern Star” Skibbereen.
  2. “Richard (Dick) Barrett”
    He was a school teacher, one Irish Irelander, an athlete and a student, a soldier who did the work of twenty during the Five Great Years, a Gael to the core of his heart, a splendid man whose clean young life made death easy and acceptable when it came. To his I. R. A. comrades in County Cork – he was a native of Hollyhill, Ballineen – he was a tower of strength
    Brian O' Higgins
    Sráid Uí Chonaill Uachtarach, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath