Scoil: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (uimhir rolla 12286)

Cloich na Coillte, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Floinn is derived, as I have just said from Floinn second King of the Cineal Laoghaire the tribal name Muskerry being older. There are several places throughout Ireland called Muscraidhe all being derived from a famous man Musc, called Cairbre Musc son of Conaire More, King of Ireland, in the 3rd century. There are in all six Muscraidhe in Ireland. The latter part midhe (ree) means territory of. This Co. Cork division was originally called Muscaighe Mitine.
    Corcalee was the country along the south coast from Skibbereen to beyond Kinsale. Later the name came to be applied to a smaller district, roughly corresponding in size to the diocese of Ross. The prefix Corca as distinct from Corcach a swamp mens race offspring and is pretty common in Irish place names, i.e.,
    Teangacha