Scoil: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (uimhir rolla 12286)

Cloich na Coillte, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    united in spiritual unison their prayers for the repose of the soul of the deceased, while a guard of honour of his old comrades in-arms stood rigidly to attention by the wreath-laden coffin which was draped in the tri-colour. At noon the remains were transferred to the hearse, being borne thither by six onetime comrades, while a bodyguard took up position on either side. Amongst those were noticed Messrs. Sean Buckley, P. Kearney, Tadhg O’Sullivan, C. Crowley, M. Crowley, Stephen O’Neill, Jack Hennessy, D. Holland, D. Galvin, T. Kelleher, T. O’Donohue, Liam Deasy, Sean Corkery, Dr. E. Callanan.
    Two bands - Bandon Volunteers’ and Cork Volunteers’ Pipers bands - took up a position at the melancholy procession. Behind the hearse walked the bereaved father and relatives, and then came companies of the Irish Republican Army from Cork Bandon, Clonakilty, Ballineen, Dunmanway, etc., as well as a goodly number of Cumann na
    1. am
    Teangacha