Scoil: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (uimhir rolla 12286)

Cloich na Coillte, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The following morning the column O/C, Tom Barry, sent for me and gave me orders as to the preparation of the material required for his next operation – a mine, crude bombs; all to be manufactured for the following Monday evening. He told me the 1st Batt. Q. M. Dan Holland, would detail from where the explosives would be got and then he moved off in a zig-zag direction towards his next objective, Rosscarbery R. I. C. Barracks.
    Preparing War Material for the Attack.
    The material for the mine and bombs was scattered over a large area. It had to be, so that it would always be at hand for the column. This time, however, it had to be collected from Crosspound and Berehaven. Men had to travel for it with care so as to avoid capture and it was well into Monday night when all were back and we were in full swing preparing the mine and bombs. We worked at the house of John O’Mahony, Ballinvard, and anyone listening to the banter and joking as we worked would never have realised we were going into action in such a