Scoil: Naomh Éamoinn, Dúnmaonmhuighe (uimhir rolla 10703)

Cúil Cheiliúir, Co. Chorcaí
Sorcha Ní Ghabhann

Make them very comfortable dwellings.
    However, houses were far more numerous in by gone days, as can be seen by the many old ruins scattered here and there.
    the townland derives its name from the path which is situated on the top of a height, about one hundred yards from our house. The path is the biggest one for miles around, and thus Kinrath (which means the head of the lios) gets its name.
    South east from the path is a cromlech or druid's altar (a big flat stone resting on four others) where, quite probably lies the chieftain who owned the lios.
    The land is generally fertile, with the exception of about fifty acres, which consists of bog, mountain and wood. This bog supplies most of the fuel to the immediate neighbours and
    Milly Jagoe
    Caoinráth, Co. Chorcaí