Scoil: Naomh Éamoinn, Dúnmaonmhuighe (uimhir rolla 10703)

Cúil Cheiliúir, Co. Chorcaí
Sorcha Ní Ghabhann

1. Fairy Forts
    There are four fairy forts in this district, all circular in shape. On the land of Mr William Ross, in the townland of Dromdrastil is a fort with the remains of a stone wall round it, but neither entrance nor exit can be found. At Derryduff in the townland of that name and on the land of Mr William Ross is another lios or fairy fort, an dat Dromdrastil there is a third lios on the land of Mr Charles Chambers. This lios has an entrance and exit.
    In the townland of Kinrath is a lios surrounded by an earthen fence on which furze and holly grow. In the centre is an entrance. Years ago a man is supposed to have entered this lios but came to an upright stone and could get no further. Treasures are supposed to be hidden at the other side of this stone. It is supposed that there are a number of rooms in this lios.
    These forts are all within sight
    Mr T. O' Donovan