Scoil: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Cill Chóiche, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and May morning for fear of other people trespassing on them. The old saying was that if one man's cattle entered the other man's property he would take the butter from the other man for that year. Here is a proof of one man's buter being taken from him.
    He left out his cows on may morning and his butter was taked from him. His wife was churning one day and it got very late in the evening and she was still churning, and she could not make the butter. In the evening late, a travelling man came in and she told him that she was churning all day long and could not make the butter. He said your butter was taken on May eve or May morning. He told her to bring in the plough irons and he let her know who took the butter from her She gave him the plough irons and he put them into the fire
    Josephine Hickey
    Mary Salter