Scoil: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Cill Chóiche, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Skeahanore there lived a young man named Michael Burke. On three successive nights he dreamt that a pot of gold was hidden under a whitethorn bush near a bridge in the Co. Limerick.
    One day he set out to find the gold. He came to the bridge the very same as he had pictured in his dreams and a few yards farther up on he could see the whitethorn bush. Ashe was walking over the bridge he met a man who stood and spoke to him.
    In the course of their conversation he told Burke that on three successive nights he had the same dream. I have dreamt "he said" that there is a little house in Skeahanore and opposite that house there is a whitethorn bush and under the bush is gold hidden.
    Burke knew that this was his own house, and without making himself known to the stranger he immediately turned round and went home again
    The next day he got all his men to cut down the tree and dig up the roots. At last they met a big flat stone on which was written.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Mary O Donovan