Scoil: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Cill Chóiche, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was she looking for a situation. She said she was but could not get one he told her he would get her one.
    He took her along and showed her a house and told her the lady of that house wanted a maid. When she applied the lady asked her who recommended her as nobody knew she was for one
    The girl saw a picture of a man on the wall and said it was he told her.
    The woman said that is my son that is dead for years and it could not be him. She told her about giving the penny for the release of the Souls.
    So the woman said you released my sons soul from Purgatory and she took her into her situation and kept her ever afterwards