Scoil: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Cill Chóiche, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    heard the noise of hoods of horses coming towards them. After a few minutes they saw a trap coming towards them and there were tow men sitting in it. The two men appeared to be asleep and the pony was not driven by any of them.
    As the trap was passing the two onlookers in it suddenly disappeared leaving them staring into space. The two men returned home and they were never seen going for their accustomed walk again.
  2. Long ago a boat left Baltimore for Schull on her maiden trip with eleven hands on board including passengers and crew. She went well iuntil she ran on a rock outside Horse Island sound. The skipper and six passengers were lost one Baltimore survivor rescued his sister and placed her on a rock while he was returning to rescue others. The waves washed her off the rocks and she was swept out to sea and drowned. After a few days the bodies were recovered and buried and to this day it is said
    Betty O Connor
    Mrs O Connor