Scoil: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Cill Chóiche, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as she was about to leave the house she was surprised to hear a cock crowing in the house and at first she took no notice but she did not go until a few minutes later
    After a while she got up to go out and the same thing happened the third she made an attempt to go the people told her to stay inside so she decided to remain.
    During the same night as she was asleep she was awaken suddenly by some one who pulled her by the hair. She got up and saw no one and as soon as she lighted a candle and when she did she heard some one moaning and when she looked around the room she saw that her daughter had just died.
    She said afterwards it be how the cock crew so that she would remain inside that night.