Scoil: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Cill Chóiche, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man was accustomed to go sgoruigheachting to a house about two miles from his own; and he remained there a few hours playing cards, and returned home each night about eleven or twelve o'clock.
    One night as he was returning home about the usual hour he saw lights in a field a few yards from him. As he was passing them they appeared on the road before him and remained there, before him. He continued his journey home, and the lights continued along the road before him, until he reached his house, they then disappeared. The man entered his house and he never went sgoruigheachting again.
    Bridget Goggin
    Bridget Goggin