Scoil: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Cill Chóiche, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was about to open the door a bright light shone on his face and the dog again appeared there barking at him. He bit him so that he had to be taken to the hospital next day. A few days afterwards he died and for a time the dog was seen around his house but he did no more harm.
  2. Told by Daniel Keating Aged 56 years Hollyhill
    Written by Kathleen Keating
    One night a man went to a neighbours house for a horse to go to meet his brother who was not able to come home and he refused him. Later on in the night he took the horse and as he was going past a cross out came a black dog which followed him. Then he rode on until he came to anothers neighbours.
    He put the horse into a house and he rested himself until morning. In the morning he continued his journey and found his brother on the side of the road nearly
    Kathleen Keating
    Daniel Keating