Scoil: Cillín Liath, Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 13412)

An Cillín Liath, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar de Paor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    earth and stones around each of them. It is called a liss. They are round in shape and are higher than the fields around them. The houses are very deep in the fort. They were built by the Danes long They had a lot of bushes upon the walls around them. There is supposed to be a tunnel from one to the other under the ground.
  2. There is a liss in Clouncuggar and there is another in Ballyourane. One of them can be seen from the other. There is a ring all around them. There is a fence of earth around them. There is a small hole in the fence where they used to go into it. There is another fort in Clouncugger but it is covered with large flags. It is said that a man was working in that field with a
    James Mc Carthy
    Margaret Mc Carthy