Scoil: Cillín Liath, Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 13412)

An Cillín Liath, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar de Paor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    crow-bar and that the bar fell out of his hand and it slipped down between two flags and he never saw it again.
    The other two forts can be seen from this one. The Danes were supposed to have built these forts as a place of hiding from their enemies. There is supposed to be a tunnel running under the ground from one fort to the other. It is said that long ago a man went into one of these forts and he saw a white cat and he got a terrible fright and he went home and died a few days after. It is very dangerous to interfere with these forts in ploughing or in any way. It is said that if any man interferes with a fort in any way something would happen to him. Lights were often seen in these forts. Music was often heard in the fort in Clouncuggar.
    James Mc Carthy
    Margaret Mc Carthy