Scoil: Cillín Liath, Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 13412)

An Cillín Liath, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar de Paor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In ancient times the houses in this district instead of having roofs of slate had roofs made of thatch. The thatch was generally made of wheaten straw.
    In very ancient times the people lived in cabins made of clay and wattles. There was only one room in these cabins. The people ate and slept in that room. The bed was made on the settle and for that reason it was called a settle-bed.
    In most houses the fire was made in the centre of the floor. There was a hole in the roof to let the smoke escape. The floor was made of clay. There were no glass windows but slits in the walls to let in the air.
        1. foirgnimh
    Annie Kingston