Scoil: Cillín Liath, Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 13412)

An Cillín Liath, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar de Paor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and it did a lot of harm to the ships. Some of the farmers whose stalls and outhouses had been knocked down had to leave out their cattle during the nights. A lot of goods were lost in the seas when the storms used to destroy the ships. The sailors have a hard time during the storms.
  2. A very strong thunderstorm came on Christmas night in the year 1929. It started in the evening a five o clock and it continued all through the night. It knocked a lot of trees and houses.
    It is said that it knocked one house but nothing was killed. It did a lot of damage to woods. The roof of nearly every carhouse was blown away. It is said that there was a farmer in [?] trying to bind down a carhouse but the the wind was too strong and it blew it away. The man was badly injured but he did not die. He is a very old man now. It is said that a very severe snow came in the year
    1. próisis agus feiniméin