Scoil: Cillín Liath, Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 13412)

An Cillín Liath, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar de Paor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    1918 and it burned the most of the plants It lasted for a week. A very severe frost also came in the month of April 1923 and it burned the most of the gardens. A lot of cattle that were in the fields died with the cold. It is also said that a big ship was coming to Baltimore and it was wrecked with the storm. It was carrying a cargo of cotton wool. Four men were drowned and all the cotton wool was destroyed. It did a lot of damage to other ships that were in the sea. It did a lot of damage to houses on the land and it killed a lot of animals. It is said that it lasted for a week and it knocked most of the houses especially the old ones. It did a lot of damage to forests and woods. Some of the farmers that had bad outhouses had to leave out their animals on the farm for fear for fear the houses would be blown down on them. Strong storms are very dangerous because the knock houses and they do damage to ships. A big snow also does a lot of damage to crops. If it were strong the roads would be blocked
    1. próisis agus feiniméin