Scoil: Cillín Liath, Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 13412)

An Cillín Liath, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar de Paor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The last famine that was in Ireland in 1866-67. A lot of the people died. All the gardens failed. There was a fog over the land for two days and on the third day when the people looked the gardens were burned to the ground. Previously they were nice and green and promised a good crop. The most of the potatoes rotted in the ground. Some of the people lived on turnips and salt. Some of the people got food from other countries. That time there was no bluestone. The people used not spray the gardens at all. On Sunday evening the people noticed the gardens were getting black. On Monday they were the same way but on Tuesday they were burned to the ground. Some people dug out the seed that time. The most of them rotted in the ground. The chief food the people had then was potatoes and when they failed all the people died and famine raged through the land. Some of the people left the country. Since that time the people spray the gardens. That time a lot of diseases came on the country.
    1. am
    Diarmuid Dinneen