Scoil: Cillín Liath, Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 13412)

An Cillín Liath, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar de Paor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The famine came very severe around here and in Skibbereen. The people in Skibbereen were called the donkey eaters because they had to eat their donkeys. The Government gave out seed potatoes for the next year. The people used bluestone the next year. There was a big hole in the Abbey graveyard in Skibbereen where a lot of people were buried. The people used grow a lot of other crops which did not fail. The rents were very high that time so they had to sell all the crops except the potatoes to pay the rents. The people used boil the potatoes and eat them with milk. They had three meals each day and it was potatoes and milk they had for each meal. The old people say that as much grain left Ireland for England as would feed three times the population of Ireland the famine time.
    1. am
    Denis Daly