Scoil: Cillín Liath, Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 13412)

An Cillín Liath, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar de Paor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one graveyard in this parish. It is situated in the townland of Caheragh and it is still in use. The graveyard is level. There are palm tress growing in it in order to mark the graves. There are old monuments and crosses in it. The crosses are made of stone and wood.
    There is one old graveyard in Ballyourane and the unbaptised children are buried there - nobody remembers when they were buried. It is called the "Cill." Some local people use their own burial ground (me) which may be some distance from the parish.
    Francis Mac Carthy
    An Chúil Bhuí, Co. Chorcaí