School: Cillín Liath, Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 13412)

Killeenleagh, Co. Cork
Conchobhar de Paor

1. (continued from previous page)
    earth and stones around each of them. It is called a liss. They are round in shape and are higher than the fields around them. The houses are very deep in the fort. They were built by the Danes long They had a lot of bushes upon the walls around them. There is supposed to be a tunnel from one to the other under the ground.
  2. There is a liss in Clouncuggar and there is another in Ballyourane. One of them can be seen from the other. There is a ring all around them. There is a fence of earth around them. There is a small hole in the fence where they used to go into it. There is another fort in Clouncugger but it is covered with large flags. It is said that a man was working in that field with a
    James Mc Carthy
    Margaret Mc Carthy