Scoil: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (uimhir rolla 4172)

Lúghortán, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    milk his cows he missed the rope and he ran after my grandfather until he overtook him on the way, and gave him another rope and took back the spancel for fear he would carry his milk. They had more pisógs also that when a person was making butter, and if any person came in he should say "God bless your work" and catch the handle and twist it a few times.
  2. Long ago the people had piseógs about churning. They thought that their neighbours carried their butter. There was a woman living in Ballybrack once named Mrs Daly. She couldn't make any butter. There was another old woman living near her, and she had plenty butter, so she thought that the other woman was taking her butter. One day she was picking sticks, and in the field
    Annie Donovan
    Mr Jeremiah Donovan