Scoil: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (uimhir rolla 4172)

Lúghortán, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. They died by the sides of the roads. There was a dead man found by the side of the road by some one of the Fisher's parish and they carried him to the Altar church and they buried him in the burying ground there. He was buried the wrong way and Fisher told them to take him up again and bury him the right way. Someone who was standing by the grave said "Would it bring him nearer to heaven" and Fisher didn't say anything, but he was left that way and the grave is to be seen still.
    Some people stole out in the night and carried raw potatoes and other things from the protestants and landlords. If they were seen carrying them they
    1. am
    John Christopher O Sullivan