Scoil: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (uimhir rolla 4172)

Lúghortán, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It often happened long ago that some people could make no butter. There was an agent living in Goleen whose name was Mc Carthy. He had a lot of cows and yet he could make no butter. There was another woman living in Dunkelly and she had only three cows and she had an enormous amount of butter. One day an unknown man came into the agents house and he told him that every night at twelve o clock there was a woman in his dairy taking his milk and every day at twelve o clock she was in the field with the cows. Next day he went to watch and at twelve o clock the woman came and she walked around the field and put her hand on every cow. After that she went away. That night the unknown man visited the agent again and he told him to go away and get a big white stone and to put it in the middle of the field and to go sit there at twelve o clock the following day. He also told him some magic
    Kathleen Mc Carthy
    John O' Driscoll