Scoil: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (uimhir rolla 4172)

Lúghortán, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A Ship called the "Iberian" was wrecked in Dunmanus about the year one thousand eight hundred and seventy seven. She was a French boat full of wine, oil and oranges and was on her way to the west of Ireland, but a storm arose at sea and she tried to put up at Dunmanus bay, but she struck a rock and she was broken in pieces. There were seven sailors on board. Timothy Driscoll and his father John Driscoll, Patrick Ellis and Denis McCarthy went out in a boat and saved two of the sailors. The other five sailors were drowned. After two or three days the bodies of two men were washed up on the strand by Dunmanus Pier. It is said that Denis McGrath buried one of these men in the field next to the castle and that the other one was let go out with the tide.
    There were cases of oranges and wine and casks of oil thrown up on the strand
    Kathleen Mc Carthy