Scoil: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (uimhir rolla 4172)

Lúghortán, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A mermaid from the waist up looks like a woman. She has long golden hair, and her face is like a woman's face. Fishermen long ago wouldn't want to see them, because they believed her to be a token of bad weather. Long ago a boat of people from Gunpoint and Ballybrack were fishing near the Fastnet. They saw a mermaid up on a rock combing her hair. They rowed home, and before they were home a big gale blew. That made them believe that she was a token of bad weather.
    Once there lived a man in Kilmoe parish named Glavin. One day when he was fishing he caught a mermaid, and brought her home with him. She spoke to him and told him, that she would remain with him if he granted her three favours. The first favour was never to kill a seal. The second was never to bring a Landlord to dine to their house, and the last was never to bring a Priest to dine to their house.
    Years went by and they were very happy an everything prospered
    Annie Donovan