Scoil: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (uimhir rolla 4172)

Lúghortán, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. That townland is so called because every ditch in it is covered with blackthorn trees both sloe and haw trees.
    In it there are only three families now. Tim Mahony who owns most of the land lives there with his wife and four children. Andrew Donoghue who lives alone and is aged seventy two years, and Maggie Mahony and her mother who is aged ninety two years. In Mr Hull's time there were twenty families in it. The people were very poor there then and Mr Hull went beyond his limit in generosity. He went to a merchant in Cork and ordered clothes and food for them. He gave it to them several times but when the merchant wanted his money Mr Hull was broken and hadn't any money to pay him, so he sent his deputy to Dreenane to all the people who got the goods to go to Schull to sign a document to pay fifty pounds between every
    An Draighneán, Co. Chorcaí
    Annie Donovan