Scoil: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (uimhir rolla 4172)

Lúghortán, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

would be nearly killed. If they were caught carrying them their legs or hands would be broken.
    It is often five or six died on the same week. They were buried without coffins or anything. They weren't even buried in a right grave. There was a big hole in Schull burying ground and it was called a "Dump". The bodies were carted to the burying ground and they were all thrown into that big hole. They were also buried at a place called the "Kill field". The people living near that place carried them to the "Kill" in wheel barrows.
    After a spell the "Stores" in Lowertown was made into a work house. All the people who were dying or hungry went into that work house. They didn't get much to eat because sometimes they broke out of it and ate the limpets off the rocks near the place. If they were caught outside they would be beaten.
    1. am
    John Christopher O Sullivan