Scoil: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (uimhir rolla 4172)

Lúghortán, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Where George McCormick lived in Goleen there once lived an agent. His name was James McCarthy. His brother Florence was agent for this district and he was living where the dispensary is now. Any time they wanted to do anything they sent for five or six and they should go. At the time for digging potatoes James sent for some men from this district. One man that went was Tom Leary who was living where Charles McCarthy is living now in Gurranes. He was only sixteen years at that time and he was not able to keep up to the rest of the men digging. In his hurry he left one small stalk after him. Old James saw it and he sent Tom back to dig it. He said somebody would want what was under it before the year was out. Tom did and when he turned round after digging it old James was dead behind him.
    1. am
    Kathleen Mc Carthy