Scoil: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (uimhir rolla 4172)

Lúghortán, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. Local Happenings continued
    A ship called the "queen's more" was wrecked near Bird Island in Dunmanus bay on the 15th of November 1897. She was an American boat full of flour, beautiful meat and dishes and cases of apples. No body knew how many sailors were on board or no body knew that she wrecked until the next day. Michael Goggin from Scart and John Driscoll from Dunmanus were the first people to arrive there. They had two boats and no body know how much flour, meat, dishes and apples they took home. They buried all these things under the floors of their houses because the Coastguards were out looking for what was taken, out of the ship. They heard that these two men had everything. They searched the houses of the two men but got nothing.
    Every boat from Gunpoint went round to Dunmanus and brought flour, meat and a lot of
    Kathleen Mc Carthy