Scoil: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (uimhir rolla 4172)

Lúghortán, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. Local Happenings.
    One stormy night in the year eighteen forty five, a ship named "Lady Charlotte" who was on her way from Lima, was thrown on the Barrel Rocks. She contained seeds, hides, wool, bark, tallow, gold dust and silver ore.
    When she reached the Barrel Rocks, the gale broke her sails and tossed her against the rocks in the darkness of the night.
    All the people were lost, only one man, who lay on the rock, and the waves rushed over him, until morning. A big crowd of people gathered to the shore to try to rescue him from danger, but the waves lashed, any boat that would go out would be lost.
    At about ten o clock the next morning the storm eased and five coastguards from broagh went towards him, to take him off the rocks. He was nearly dead with the cold and hunger when
    Annie Donovan
    An Rinn Ard, Co. Chorcaí