Scoil: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (uimhir rolla 4172)

Lúghortán, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When my grandfather was a young man long ago, a travelling man came to Schull every fair day and he offered a sum of money to anyone that would break a stone on his breast. Everyone there tried, but anyone couldn't do it. A man from Larne named Denis Mahony caught the sledge and with all his strength he gave the stone a blow and broke it. He was a strong man.
    There was another man named Jerry Callaghan living in Ballybrack long ago. One morning he went south to the south side of the land to look for wreck. He saw a big baulk inside in a small strand, and he went down to tie a rope to it to pull it up. A big wave came in and carried him and the
    Annie Donovan
    An Rinn Ard, Co. Chorcaí