Scoil: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (uimhir rolla 15552)

Dún Béacáin, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not stay but in certain houses and especially where a lot of women or girls used to be. He used to stay at my mother's house in Drishane and at my father's house in Shountelling.
    The neighbours used to go to the house where he was, so as to have sport at him. He used not tell many stories but he was a great singer and fiddle player and he was very witty in his answers. He would not take any alms from a man but he used to be delighted to get alms from women. He would not lie in any bed made for him by a man. If a person gave him alms for the souls in Purgatory he would tell them to 'take it to them himself as it was not his business to do so.
    He used to wear a cap made by himself out of a bag, a coat, all patched by himself and a big loose trousers. He was called Jerry the pockets because of the huge pockets on his clothes. He had a very big bag nearly as big as a mattress in which he used carry bed clothes
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mary O' Sullivan