Scoil: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (uimhir rolla 15552)

Dún Béacáin, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Foghlú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many Holy Wells in Kilcrohane and it is from these Holy Wells it derives its name - The Holy Ground.
    One of these Holy Wells is in Cahir near where my Grandmother was born. It is called Tobar na Cupóige because of the number of "cupógs" which grow near it and it is supposed to be a great well for curing blasts. My Grandmother told me that when she was very small some men who were working in a mine were staying at her house. As they had not sufficient beds her mother had to sleep in a couch in the kitchen. When they awoke in the morning her eyes, nose, and mouth were turned back to her ear and she was scarcely able to speak. They sent for the priest who came and anointed her. The priest said that she had got a bad "clout" while asleep and that she would never get better or even if she did her face would remain as it then was. Nevertheless she did not give up hope and when she was able to walk she went to the Holy Well. After about an hour her
    Mary O' Sullivan
    An tSeantulaigh Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí