Scoil: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (uimhir rolla 15552)

Dún Béacáin, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Foghlú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year 1900 a number of coastguards left Schull Coastguard Station to visit Cape Clear for the purpose of saving wreckage. On their return journey their sails were set and they were also rowing. The day was dull and foggy and a high sea was running. Their chief boatsman - Mr. Chittick was seated in the stern whilst steering the boat. Just as they were passing the "Amelia Buoy" he stood up to arrange the sails. He staggered and fell overboard and as the sail was between him and the rowers they did not see him falling. His body was never found.
    2. About forty years ago, a native of Westerland, Long Island, John Driscoll and his son were returning from selling fish in Baltimore. A great squall took their boat which over turned it. They screamed for help and some people from Colla
    Mary Josephina Moynihan
    An Driseán, Co. Chorcaí