Scoil: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (uimhir rolla 15552)

Dún Béacáin, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Foghlú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty years ago a boat which belonged to Arundel of Kilcrohane was one day drawing sand from Carbery Island. The boat was manned by three strong men - the owner of the boat a man named Mick Sullivan and another man.
    As they were nearing Kilcrohane a squall of wind overturned the boat and the three men were thrown into the water. As Sullivan was not able to swim he sank immediately but the two other men were able to swim until help came. The wind that day was from the north and the people of Kilcrohane thought that the corpse would be brought with the wind to Dunbeacon or Drishane but however it was not. For weeks they searched for the body but it was never found.
    Mary O' Sullivan
    An tSeantulaigh Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí