Scoil: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (uimhir rolla 15552)

Dún Béacáin, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Foghlú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort situated in the town-land of Dreenlomane, which is practically on a straight line with the fort of Rathravane and Mount Gabriel. The fort in Dreenlomane is locally known as the "lios", which is circular in shape, and enclosed by an earthen fence. The three forts are within view of each other, and people say that they were built by the Danes. In the centre of the "lios" was a stone entrance, leading to an underground passage. The former owner of the field of the "lios", thought it a great idea to discover what was under-neath, and went down the "flag-door". He took a lighted candle with him and descended two steps of the stairs, but the foul air quenched the light and he had to return.
    Another attempt was made to view the interior, and this time the adventurer was successful. The interior consisted of little rooms, which were as firm as when they were first made, and were paved with rectangular flags, inside and outside, as well as the roof and the floor. A passage led to the foot of the stone stairs, and the exit was the "stone-trap-door".
    People say that the fairy folk dwell there, and many proofs can be given of this. One night as Mr. C. Donovan and his companion were
    Teresa Coughlan
    Doirín an Lomáin, Co. Chorcaí