Scoil: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (uimhir rolla 15552)

Dún Béacáin, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. Homemade Toys
    Snares are now commonly made all over this district for the purpose of catching rabbits. The wine is at first purchased and also some strong cord. The wine is then cut into a number of equal length strand. This number varies according to the strength of the wine. The strands are then twisted while a loop which forms an eye is at each end. A strong stick called a peg varying from six inches to a foot in length is then got. This is pared and a notch is put around it about an inch from the top. Around this notch the cord is fastened while it is also fastened to one eye in the snare. Another little thin stick called a standing stich
  2. Snares are now commonly made all over this district for the purpose of catching rabbits. The wire is at first purchased and also some strong cord. The wire is then cut into a number of equal length strands. This number varies according to the strength of the wire. The strands are then twisted while a loop which forms an eye is at each end. A strong stick called a peg varying from six inches to a foot in length is then got. This is paned and a notch is put around it about an inch from the top. Around this notch the cord is fastened while it is also fastened to one eye of the snare. Another little thin stick called a standing sick
    Mary Josephina Moynihan
    An Driseán, Co. Chorcaí