Scoil: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (uimhir rolla 15552)

Dún Béacáin, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Foghlú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was an old man who wanted to go on a journey by train. He went to the ticket office but did not know how to ask for the ticket. He listened for a while to know what others were saying.
    An old woman came along and said "Mary Hill, single" which meant a single ticket for Mary Hill. "Now, I have it" said the old man going to the window of the ticket office and shouting "Pad Murphy, married".
    Nobody knew what he wanted but after questioning him they knew what he wanted and gave him a ticket. He went into the train and when the train moved off, thinking that his ticket was useless he threw it out the window. The Conductor came along and when he found out what happened he put the old man off at the next station and he had to walk home.
    He started off again next day and when he had got his ticket he went into the train he said to the man next to him, "The put me off yesterday but now I will have it out of them instead". "How" said the other man. "Because" he said "I have bought a return ticket and I'm not returning".
    Helen Shanahan
    John Shanahan