Scoil: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (uimhir rolla 15969)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty years ago the people ate potatoes for every meal. Flour was very rare that time. Flour cakes used be made only on Sundays or other rare occasions
    There was a funny story told about a greesach cake. A certain farmer and his wife had a labouring man. The labouring man used go to bed before the man and his wife every night.
    They used stay chatting around the fire. One night the labouring man did not go to sleep at all and he was wondering what they were doing.
    He looked through a slit in the loft an he saw them eating flour cake. He thought it was mean of them they did not invite himself for a bit of the cake He said he would be up to them.
    The next night when he thought the cake would be put down to bake he got up and went down by the
    1. táirgí