Scoil: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (uimhir rolla 15969)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used make lovely toys. They used make very pretty hats out of rushes and called them rushawns.
    They used make daisy-chains. They used take two daisies at the time, one in each hand, and they used put the stem of one daisy into the flower of the other one. They used continue that until the chain would be the desired length.
    They used make penknives out of the tops of old turf shovels and they put fir handles on them.
    For whistles they used get a piece of twig soft in the centre such as ash. They used scoop out the soft marrow put a hole in one side and then it was made.
    They used make rag dolls, they used stuff them with wood shaving and they used make the eyes with black beads. They used shape the nose and the mouth with thread.
    They used trace three rows of boiled peeled twigs together which
    Tadg Duggan