Scoil: Gort Uí Chluana, Beanntraí

Gort Tí Cluana, Co. Chorcaí
Seán 7 Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Caheragh and in the farm of Mr O'Brien there is a "Lios". It is sometimes known as a "Cíll" because the old church of Dromore was said to be in that place.
    There are about a dozen pillar-stones in that "Lios". Among them is a great big stone about fourteen feet in height, and Ogham writing is to be seen on it and as far as the old people could make out of the writing a bishop was buried under it.
    In each side of this stone are two small where soldiers were buried. There is also an underground passage in this "Lios". Many people attempted to go through it but when they used to come to the mouth of the hole the light they used have to show them the way used to extinguish.
    Christy Crowley
    Donal Crowley