Scoil: Gort Uí Chluana, Beanntraí

Gort Tí Cluana, Co. Chorcaí
Seán 7 Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the eastern side of Dromore Hill is a rock known as Mary Kelly's rock. This rock is so called because a woman known as Mary Kelly and her son lived in a cave underneath this rock. At that time that White Boys were in force and the son of Mary Kelly was known as a White Boy. This boy had a certain gun and used to shoot every person he used to see especially if he thought he had any money. There was a road on the side of the hill near the cave running from Cork to Bantry. There used to be many butchers passing the cave going to the fairs and used usually have a great amount of money about them. This boy killed a great deal of these butchers and threw them into hole which is known as the butcher's hole. This work was carried on for a long time but at last the English soldiers found out about it. He was taken to Cork to be tried and was going to be hanged. Before the rope was put around to see was there any person in the court he knew and he found
    Christy Crowley
    Mr David Coakley