Scoil: Gort Uí Chluana, Beanntraí

Gort Tí Cluana, Co. Chorcaí
Seán 7 Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not many years ago a man named Sullivan went to a neighbour's house one night. It was late in the night when he was returning, and as he was going along the road a woman walked after him. At first he took no notice of her but every time he stopped, she stopped.
    A few weeks before that night one of his sisters died and when he looked back he thought it was the ghost of his sister he saw. At last he came to a stream, and when he crossed it the woman disappeared. When he went home his other sister was sick and died a few days after. It is since thought in that locality, that one dead person comes to meet another, and that one of those sisters came to meet the other.
    Mary Mac Carthy
    Cill Cholmáin Thiar, Co. Chorcaí