Scoil: Gort Uí Chluana, Beanntraí

Gort Tí Cluana, Co. Chorcaí
Seán 7 Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field situated in the townland of Cappanalloha known as páirc a'leasa which means the field of the fort.
    There was once a man living near this field whose name was John Murphy. He owned a large farm of land in which this field was included.
    He suggested one night to his wife that he would plough the field in which the fort was. She told him to plough the field but not to plough the fort for she said she often heard old people say that it was not right to have anything to do with a fort. But he did not heed what she said, and he started ploughing the field the next morning. But when he was ploughing the fort his horses suddenly dropped dead and then he remembered his wife's warning and from that onwards no one ever ploughed the fort.
    Mary Lynch
    Ceapach na Luaithe Thoir, Co. Chorcaí