Scoil: Gort Uí Chluana, Beanntraí

Gort Tí Cluana, Co. Chorcaí
Seán 7 Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

1. The making of tallow candles was carried on in the town of Bantry up to 60 yrs. ago.
    The Tanning of leather was also an important industry in the town; two firms being engaged in it. The last one ceased to work about 50 years ago.
    Nail making was carried on in three forges in the town. The nails principally made were "studs" for boots.
    All the ropes used in the locality were made locally. A place near the town is still known as the "Rope Walk".
    Brewing was also carried out in the town. The old Brewery still exists, and hop growing for the beer was extensively carried on in Whiddy Island, as well as other places. Wild hops are still commonly to be met with.
    Weaving was carried on in the hand looms in the houses of the weavers. About a century ago there were upwards of 50 weavers in Bantry. Now there is none.
    Basket making was a local industry in almost every town land where rods were available and a large trade was done in making large baskets called "top loads, in which loads were carried
    Eily Mac Carthy
    An Scairt Bhán, Co. Chorcaí