School: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (roll number 16246)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chorcaí
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0282, Page 334O

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0282, Page 334O

GLENBANUE - Gleann Bainne Nua
    "the glen of the new milk". Because of the fertile nature of the soil the district was noted for grass land and cows reared thereon were proverbial for the amount of milk which they produced

CAHERNACRIN
    this name, like most of the names of the district, is explained in various ways. Some state that it is derived from "Cathair an Ao' Chrainn" or "the fort of the one tree". Such a fort undoubtedly exists and the residents believe that this is the true explanation. Others, however, explain it thus - "Cathair an Acrainn" or "the Fort of Trouble" (or Fighting"). The ancient dwellers here were noted for their troublesome propensities and feuds between neighbours were prevalent in Cahernacrin even down to the present day.

ARDS
    this name has been given to the district due to the number of high knobs of land found there.

COOMLEIGH - Cúm Liath
    the grey valley. Because of the "fionnán" or grey-coloured grass growing there.

CLOONEYGORMAN - Cluain Uí Ghormáin
    O'Gorman's Meadow: This name is applied to a fairly extensive townland. The soil therein is rich and fertile and has always been renowned for the quality of the milk produced.
    Languages