Scoil: Clonfad (uimhir rolla 11948)

Cloonfad, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádhraic Ó Cionnaodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    That moment the man left the house and next he told the people of the house what had happened. Next day the people left the house and no one ever slept in it since. The house was knocked since and everybody is afraid passing by it late at night.
    Teresa Hicks.
  2. About sixty years ago a farmer lost his plough. When he was searching for it along the bank of the river Shannon he saw three men fishing so he went over to them and asked them did they see a plough on the bring of the Shannon and they said they did not so he stayed with them. When they were fishing for a while one of the men could not pull his line out of the water. It was a big fish he had caught. Then one of the men went to his home for a rope and more men. When they pulled up the fish they saw the handles of the plough sticking out of the fishes mouth. They had no cart big enough to hold the fish so they got six horses to drag him home. When they were near their house the fish knocked down a house with a blow of his tail.
    Molly Turley
    Molly Turley